Faculty and Staff

Administration

 

Administration

Frederic Sarazin

Frederic Sarazin

Professor and Department Head

CoorsTek 382E
303-273-3283

Hsia-Po (Vince) Kuo

Hsia-Po (Vince) Kuo

Teaching Professor and Assistant Department Head

CoorsTek 382D
303-273-3764

Barbara P. Shellenberger

Barbara P. Shellenberger

Program Assistant

CoorsTek 382F
303-273-3830
303-273-3919 (Fax)

LeeAnna Grauel

LeeAnna Grauel

Program Assistant

CoorsTek 382G
303-384-2578

Academic Faculty

Daniel Adams

Daniel Adams

Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 322

Kristine Callan

Kristine Callan

Teaching Professor

CoorsTek 326
303-273-3029

Lincoln Carr

Lincoln Carr

Professor

CoorsTek 323
303-273-3759

Charles (Chip) Durfee III

Charles (Chip) Durfee III

Professor

CoorsTek 312
303-273-3894

Serena Eley

Serena Eley

Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 315
303-384-2360

Alex Flournoy

Alex Flournoy

Teaching Professor

CoorsTek 327
303-273-3712

Zhexuan Gong

Zhexuan Gong

Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 321
303-273-3936

Uwe Greife

Uwe Greife

Professor

CoorsTek 228
303-273-3618

Laith Haddad

Laith Haddad

Teaching Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 222
303-384-2533

Eliot Kapit

Eliot Kapit

Associate Professor

CoorsTek 303
303-384-2330

Patrick Kohl

Patrick Kohl

Teaching Professor

CTLM 224
303-384-2303

Hsia-Po (Vince) Kuo

Hsia-Po (Vince) Kuo

Teaching Professor and Assistant Department Head

CoorsTek 382D
303-273-3764

Kyle G. Leach

Kyle G. Leach

Associate Professor

CoorsTek 310
303-273-3044

Mark Lusk

Mark Lusk

Professor

CoorsTek 311
303-273-3675

Tim Ohno

Tim Ohno

Associate Professor

CoorsTek 304
303-273-3847

Todd Ruskell

Todd Ruskell

Teaching Professor

CoorsTek 320
303-384-2080

Frederic Sarazin

Frederic Sarazin

Professor and Department Head

CoorsTek 382E
303-273-3283

Susanta Sarkar

Susanta Sarkar

Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 301
303-273-3657

Meenakshi Singh

Meenakshi Singh

Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 314
303-273-3844

Emily Smith

Emily Smith

Teaching Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 325
303-384-2349

Jeff Squier

Jeff Squier

Professor

CoorsTek 313
303-384-2385

Charles (Chuck) Stone

Charles (Chuck) Stone

Teaching Professor

CoorsTek 302
303-273-3762

Eric Toberer

Eric Toberer

Professor

Director of Materials Science
CoorsTek 305
303-273-3171

Lawrence Wiencke

Lawrence Wiencke

Professor

CoorsTek 319
303-384-2234

Jeramy Zimmerman

Jeramy Zimmerman

Associate Professor

CoorsTek 309
303-273-3708

Technical Staff

William (Yitz) Finch

William (Yitz) Finch

Machine Shop and Maker Space Manager

CoorsTek 226
303-384-2536

Joshua (Josh) Moses

Joshua (Josh) Moses

Electronics Lab Manager

CoorsTek 226
303-273-2368

Paul Degarate

Paul Degarate

Research Staff Machinist

GRL Annex
303-512-3335

Derek Lapp

Derek Lapp

Research Staff Machinist

GRL Annex

Research Faculty

Wendy K. Adams

Research Professor

CoorsTek 307
303-273-3068

P. David Flammer

Research Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 223
303-384-2461

Lakshmi Krishna

Research Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 220
303-273-3273

Kenneth (Xerxes) Steirer

Research Associate Professor-Mines/NREL Nexus

CoorsTek 328
303-384-2568

Wendy K. Adams

Wendy K. Adams

Research Professor

CoorsTek 307
303-273-3068

P. David Flammer

P. David Flammer

Research Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 223
303-384-2461

Lakshmi Krishna

Lakshmi Krishna

Research Assistant Professor

CoorsTek 220
303-273-3273

Kenneth (Xerxes) Steirer

Kenneth (Xerxes) Steirer

Research Associate Professor-Mines/NREL Nexus

CoorsTek 328
303-384-2568

Research Associates, Postdocs, Research Support, and Adjuncts

Katherine (Kate) Anne Bachman

Research Support & Website Administration

Allison (Allie) Bolter

Research Associate

CoorsTek 307

Jeffery Broderick

Research Associate

Johannes Eser

Postdoctoral Fellow

Susan Kowalski

Research Associate (Project Coordinator)

CoorsTek 227
303-273-3121

Bianca Mancini

Adjunct Professor

CoorsTek 388
303-384-2005

Katherine (Kate) Anne Bachman

Katherine (Kate) Anne Bachman

Research Support & Website Administration

Allison (Allie) Bolter

Allison (Allie) Bolter

Research Associate

CoorsTek 307

Jeffery Broderick

Jeffery Broderick

Research Associate

Johannes Eser

Johannes Eser

Postdoctoral Fellow

Susan Kowalski

Susan Kowalski

Research Associate (Project Coordinator)

CoorsTek 227
303-273-3121

Bianca Mancini

Bianca Mancini

Adjunct Professor

CoorsTek 388
303-384-2005

Emeritus Faculty

James T. Brown

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

F. Edward Cecil

University Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 388
303-273-3736

Reuben Collins

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 318
303-273-3851

Thomas Furtak

University Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 317
303-273-3843

Frank Kowalski

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 325
303-273-3845

William B. Law

Associate Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

James A. McNeil

University Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

John Scales

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

P. Craig Taylor

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 218
303-273-3586

John Trefny

Professor Emeritus and Emeritus President

303-278-7134

Don L. Williamson

Research Professor and Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 388
303-273-3837

David M. Wood

Associate Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 388
303-273-3853

F. Richard Yeatts

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

James T. Brown

James T. Brown

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

F. Edward Cecil

F. Edward Cecil

University Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 388
303-273-3736

Reuben Collins

Reuben Collins

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 318
303-273-3851

Thomas Furtak

Thomas Furtak

University Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 317
303-273-3843

Frank Kowalski

Frank Kowalski

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 325
303-273-3845

William B. Law

William B. Law

Associate Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

James A. McNeil

James A. McNeil

University Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

John Scales

John Scales

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

P. Craig Taylor

P. Craig Taylor

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 218
303-273-3586

John Trefny

John Trefny

Professor Emeritus and Emeritus President

303-278-7134

Don L. Williamson

Don L. Williamson

Research Professor and Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 388
303-273-3837

David M. Wood

David M. Wood

Associate Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 388
303-273-3853

F. Richard Yeatts

F. Richard Yeatts

Professor Emeritus

CoorsTek 345

Joint Appointments and Affiliate Faculty

Sergio Carbajo

Affiliate Faculty Stanford

Kathryn Cooper

Affiliate Faculty

CoorsTek 286

Stephan Friedrich

Affiliate Faculty LLNL

Aaron Gallant

Affiliate Faculty LLNL

Adam Garnsworthy

Affiliate Faculty TRIUMF

David Ginley

Joint Appointment NREL

303-384-6573
dginley@mines.edu

Nancy Haegel

Joint Appointment NREL

303-384-2382

Jonathan Mace

Affiliate Faculty LANL

Pauls Stradins

Joint Appointment NREL

303-384-6774

Adele Tamboli

Joint Appointment NREL

Matt Young

Affiliate Faculty

Sergio Carbajo

Sergio Carbajo

Affiliate Faculty Stanford

Kathryn Cooper

Kathryn Cooper

Affiliate Faculty

CoorsTek 286

Stephan Friedrich

Stephan Friedrich

Affiliate Faculty LLNL

Aaron Gallant

Aaron Gallant

Affiliate Faculty LLNL

Adam Garnsworthy

Adam Garnsworthy

Affiliate Faculty TRIUMF

David Ginley

David Ginley

Joint Appointment NREL

303-384-6573
dginley@mines.edu

Nancy Haegel

Nancy Haegel

Joint Appointment NREL

303-384-2382

Jonathan Mace

Jonathan Mace

Affiliate Faculty LANL

Pauls Stradins

Pauls Stradins

Joint Appointment NREL

303-384-6774

Adele Tamboli

Adele Tamboli

Joint Appointment NREL

Matt Young

Matt Young

Affiliate Faculty

Website Administration

Katherine (Kate) Anne Bachman

Research Support & Website Administration

Katherine (Kate) Anne Bachman

Katherine (Kate) Anne Bachman

Research Support & Website Administration